Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dave Leonard [View profile]Title:BRITISH DUCHESSAdded:Jan 03, 2008
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
42116dw BP Tanker seen on trial before handover
Vessel Identification
Name:Petrola 25
Former name(s):
- British Duchess (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:27,279 tons
Summer DWT:46,313 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Chris Howell
© Bunts
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Dave Leonard on May 07, 2005 06:31 (11 years ago)
When I was a teenager in South Africa I had been booked as a Cadet on BP Tankers.Unfortunately this all fell thru once SA became a Republic.So I have a greater interest in BP than normal.Iwould be interested in your book.Thanks for the comments,and please let me know what you need to let me see your copy.I am in Perth Aust which might be a problem.Cheers Dave
mtpat10 on May 07, 2005 05:09 (11 years ago)
For Christmas in the early 60’s, I received what today is my all time favorite Merchant Ship book – Great Ships Around the World by Penrose Scull with an Introduction by Frank O. Braynard– Copyright 1960 by Ziff Davis Publishing Co. Mr. Scull devotes several pages to great pictures of the BRITISH DUCHESS, the BRITISH ARCHITECT, the BRITISH QUEEN, and the BRITISH SOLDIER. As soon as I saw your recent postings, I knew where I had seen similar pictures. Thanks for sharing the pictures. If you have not seen Great Ships Around the World and are interested, I have a second copy I would be happy to share.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,630 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!