ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Shibumi - IMO 8008785

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:ShibumiAdded:Mar 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:8008785Hits:1,548
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Malta flag Bulk carrier Shibumi, bt. 1984, gt. 92568, of Flushing on 13.9.2003

IMO Added 8008785
Regards
Ken Smith
Photo Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:V Australia
IMO:8008785
Former name(s):
- Princess Marisol (Until 2010 Apr)
- Peace Glory (Until 2007 Nov)
- Shibumi (Until 2007 Mar)
- Huang Shan (Until 2000 Aug)
- Atara (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:92,568 tons
Summer DWT:166,058 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ATARA
© pieter melissen
V Australia
© Tsarik Ruslan - ReX
V Australia
© Gerolf Drebes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
radonjic miroslav on Dec 25, 2010 18:18 (5 years ago)
... and she's first nama was Atara made for ZIM like Hadera but feew years after maiden voyage company sold her to China becouse a lot of problems with engine end sistems in engine room.I am wery happy to see her sailling and in well condition.Hadera(blue sky since 2006) finnished in Bangladesh in 2006.Best regards...
radonjic miroslav on Dec 25, 2010 17:59 (5 years ago)
Nice photo.This is sister ship of Israeli bulk Hadera.Best regards...
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,548 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!