ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC ANAHITA - IMO 8413291

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:MSC ANAHITAAdded:Feb 15, 2008
Captured:November 13, 2007IMO:8413291Hits:981
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
13/11/2007, alongside the Cruise Terminal in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain, undergoing emergency engine repairs.

She was in port for over a week with the engine problems and had to be towed to various free berths during this time.

Built 1985 by Tsuneishi Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Numakuma, Japan (563)
34,285 g.t., 36,377 dwt. & 3,310 teu, as:
'Harbour Bridge' to 2002,
'CMC Pearl' to 2003 &
'MSC Anahita' until at Alang, India for demolition on 02/02/2012 & was beached on 10/02/2012.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Anahita
IMO:8413291
Former name(s):
- Cmc Pearl (Until 2003 Nov)
- Harbour Bridge (Until 2002 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:34,285 tons
Summer DWT:36,377 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC ANAHITA
© Edson de Lima Lucas
MSC ANAHITA
© Edson de Lima Lucas
MSC ANAHITA
© Edson de Lima Lucas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 981 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!