ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Kapitan Grishin - IMO 8714657

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:Kapitan GrishinAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:8714657Hits:1,421
Location:Hobart, Australia
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
One of the Sovocomflot Socol type Vessels seen here berthed at Macquarie Wharf no 4 in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia loading Container of Zinc an Zinc Blocks for export to the US
Vessel Identification
Name:Selenga
IMO:8714657
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273352140
Callsign:UBSH8
Former name(s):
- Lerici Star (Until 2011 Aug)
- Kapitan Grishin (Until 2007 Jan)
- Sofrana Kermadec (Until 2003 Apr)
- Capitaine Tasman (Until 2002 Apr)
- Kapitan Grishin (Until 2001 Jun)
- Cmbt Tana (Until 2000 Apr)
- Kapitan Grishin (Until 1995 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,030 tons
Summer DWT:9,589 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Kholmsk
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1988
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Lerici Star
© evgenii 10
Lerici Star
© Pilot Frans
Lerici Star
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Walsoorden on Jan 27, 2007 19:16 (9 years ago)
Hello Glen,

KAPITAN GRISHIN is not a Military vessel but a
General Cargo Ship. Strange that, with 279
vieuws, nobody noticed :-?

Anyway she is now renamed in LERICI STAR.
Flag: Malta
Call: 9HTM8

Greetz, Harm.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,421 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!