ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KASUGA I - IMO 7401837

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:KASUGA IAdded:Oct 18, 2006
Captured:IMO:7401837Hits:1,277
Location:Hobart, Australia
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
The former NYK Contianer ship seen here berthed at Macquarie Wharf no 4/5 in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia.  She used to visit Hobart every 6 weeks under the Austrlain Asia Express service but that service withdrew from Hobart when the Project Asia Service started.  I am led to belve even though this ship was one of the biggest container ships in the world when she was built.  

Broken up in China in 2003.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kasuga I
IMO:7401837
Former name(s):
- Neptune Azurite (Until 1994 Jul)
- Kasuga 1 (Until 1994 Jun)
- Kasuga Maru (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:57,587 tons
Summer DWT:44,538 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KASUGA MARU
© Mike Griffiths
KASUGA MARU
© Joerg Seyler
KASUGA I
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,277 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!