ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Kavo Plantanos - IMO 8400232

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:Kavo PlantanosAdded:Oct 17, 2007
Captured:IMO:8400232Hits:989
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Now known as: Gold Carrier

Seen here at Risdon upstream from Hobart, Tasmania, Australia unloading Zinc Concentrates.  She was placed in detention at her next port of call for 15 days
Vessel Identification
Name:Seward
IMO:8400232
Flag:Panama
MMSI:352366000
Callsign:3EPT3
Former name(s):
- Zhong Ye 1 (Until 2015 Apr)
- Royal Ruby (Until 2012 Dec)
- Gold Carrier (Until 2008 May)
- Kavo Platanos (Until 2004 May)
- Nordic Bulker (Until 2000 Jan)
- Pactrader (Until 1993 Jun)
- Hellespont Defiant (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,605 tons
Summer DWT:27,601 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Korean Shipping Register
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORDIC BULKER
© valeriano aguete
NORDIC BULKER
© valeriano aguete
NORDIC BULKER
© valeriano aguete
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
CAPT-MHY on Feb 13, 2008 01:36 (8 years ago)
it has been sold to SMC as ROYAL RUBY on 02-2008
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 989 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!