ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BREMEN - IMO 5051145

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:BREMENAdded:Feb 16, 2008
Captured:IMO:5051145Hits:2,771
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
39 / 32,336 (DEU) [mpr]

operator : Norddeutsche Lloyd (NDL) A.G.

built : Ch. & At. de St. Nazaire (Penhoet, St. nazaire, FRA
yard # : R.8
L - 15:02:1938, D - 08:1939

built as Pasteur for Cie de Nav Sud-Atlantique, Bordeaux - later merged into Messageries Maritimes

rebuilt 1959/60 in Germany and delivered to NDL

71 > Regina Magna (GRC) - Chandris Group
77 > Saudi Phil I
77 > Saudi-Filipinas I (PHL) - Philippine-Singapore Ports Corp.,
77 - arrived Jeddah for use as a floating hotel, 01:11:1977

80 - too proud to succomb to the breakers torch and foundered whilst being towed to Taiwanese breakers, 09:06:1980, posn : 07.35N, 60.12E, voy : Jeddah > Kaohsiung

photo : Southampton, 08:1971
photo : Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1971/2008


Vessel Identification
Name:Saudi Filipinas 1
IMO:5051145
Former name(s):
- Saudi Phil I (Until 1980)
- Bremen (Until 1971)
- Pasteur (Until 1959)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:32,360 tons
Summer DWT:8,894 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1938
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BREMEN
© DDGHANSA
BREMEN
© DDGHANSA
BREMEN
© Bob Scott
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
John Wilson on Feb 17, 2008 23:06 (11 years ago)
Beautiful side-on shot of this great liner. Thanks for sharing. John
Allan RO on Feb 17, 2008 07:56 (11 years ago)
Hi Finn

Glad you like it. Ironically many of these oldies were only caught when Kodak were on strike and so are on Agfa film which is more grainy. But its not too bad.

Allan
Finn Tornquist on Feb 17, 2008 02:02 (11 years ago)
Absolutely fantastic! Maximum nostalgia! Thanks! Finn
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,771 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!