ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Cleddau King - IMO 8985610

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:Cleddau KingAdded:Feb 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:8985610Hits:4,106
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Now something different. Cleddau King was built by Hancock's Shipbuilding Co,. in Pembroke Dock in 1962 (to accompany her older sister Cleddau Queen) on the crossing of the River Cleddau between Hobb's Point and Neyland in South Wales. In the background you can see the beginnings of the Haven Bridge which was to replace the ferries in 1970, but it collapsed during construction and the ferries continued until the bridge was finally completed in 1975. Cleddau King was then transferred to Strangford Loch in Northern Ireland, renamed Porta Ferry and opened her new service on 13:11:1975. She continued in service until replaced in 2002 by Portaferry II, built by Gdańska Stocznia Remontowa and completed by McTay Marine in Bromborough.

photo : River Cleddau, 09:1972
photo : Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1972/2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Portaferry
IMO:8985610
Former name(s):
- Portaferry Ferry (Until 2013 Mar)
- Cleddau King (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Work Vessel
Gross tonnage:151 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CLEDDAU KING
© thomasmann
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,106 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!