ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Iran Dena - IMO 9218480

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pilot Frans [View profile]Title:Iran DenaAdded:May 07, 2005
Captured:June 19, 2004IMO:9218480Hits:588
Location:Europoort, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
Europoort 19-6-04
IMO:9218480

Vessel Identification
Name:Dena
IMO:9218480
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256861000
Former name(s):
- Iran Dena (Until 2008 Apr)
- Iran Darestan (Until 2004 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:160,576 tons
Summer DWT:299,500 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Build year:2004
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
IRAN DENA
© prieto
IRAN DENA
© prieto
IRAN DENA
© prieto
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Mats on May 07, 2005 18:17 (11 years ago)
Frans,

You are right, there is no such vessel as "Iran Doha". Doha is a place in Qatar, and all NITCs VLCCs are named after places in Iran (like "Iran Hormoz").

The vessel in the picture is "Iran Dena", built 2004, 299.500 dwt. The Dena Mountain is part of the Zagros mountain ranges which extend from the northwest to the southeast of Iran.

Best regards
Mats E. Sather
Oslo
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 588 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!