ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STAR OSAKANA - IMO 9253870

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:STAR OSAKANAAdded:Feb 18, 2008
Captured:IMO:9253870Hits:790
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Last shot of star osakana. Man, i love this kind of ships!
Wedensday, a new star-ship is coming up.
STAR OPTIMANA.
You bet i will be there!

Thought this frontshot might live?
Very cool ship.
Other shots:
Click here for sideview
And here for rearview

Tomas Angell-Jacobsen
Vessel Identification
Name:Osakana
IMO:9253870
Flag:Isle Of Man (uk)
MMSI:235102349
Callsign:2HBU5
Former name(s):
- Star Osakana (Until 2009 Jan 22)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cargo/containership
Gross tonnage:38,910 tons
Summer DWT:50,470 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Douglas (isle Of Man)
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2004
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OSAKANA
© Aleksi & Tane Lindström
OSAKANA
© Aleksi & Tane Lindström
OSAKANA
© Aleksi & Tane Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Feb 18, 2008 22:47 (11 years ago)
Yeah, and f..k those who gets in her way, hehe!
Tore Lundgren on Feb 18, 2008 22:46 (11 years ago)
Excactely - this shot gives that impression as well. - She sails with grace, whereever, whenever, right?
T
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Feb 18, 2008 22:33 (11 years ago)
The strangest thing about the whole... Eh... Experience, was how very very quiet she was! Not a sound, allmost a little spooky. And she floated ahead, in a.. I dont know.. Royal fashion. Fascinating!
Tore Lundgren on Feb 18, 2008 22:29 (11 years ago)
Yeah, very nice close - up. These vessels are something special. Everyone understands when they see it from this angle.
Star Tore
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 790 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!