ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAP DOUKATO - IMO 9302437

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Klaas-Jan Brouwer [View profile]Title:CAP DOUKATOAdded:Feb 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9302437Hits:3,042
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Outfitting at Aker Ostsee (Aker Yards). Seen at Wismar (Germany). 2004/8/6 Copyright ©
IMO: 9302437 | Callsign: A8EW3 | Former names: Frisia Kiel |Loa: 207,52 m | Beam: 29,80 m |
Depth: 16,40 m | Draught: 11,40 m | DWT: 33847 tons | GT: 25406 | Main Engine: MAN B&W 7L70MC-C (21770 kW) | Speed: 22,2 kn | Capacity: 2478 TEU | Build: 2004 at Aker MTW Werft, Wismar | Manager: Hartmann Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG | Flag: Leberia | Port of Registery: Monrovia
Vessel Identification
Name:Frisia Kiel
IMO:9302437
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091057
Callsign:A8IY8
Former name(s):
- Cap Doukato (Until 2009 Sep)
- Frisia Kiel (Until 2004 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:25,406 tons
Summer DWT:33,847 tons
Length:208 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:9.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
30°59’35.06” N, 11°31’4.37” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
5.4kts, 33° (31°)
Destination:
Location:Esalg
Arrival:20th Aug 2017
22:00:54 UTC
Last update:
35 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 July 21st, 03:00:52 UTCCgpnr
2017 July 21st, 03:00:05 UTCPointe Noire
2017 July 11th, 18:10:34 UTCTangier Med
2017 July 11th, 16:00:18 UTCEsalg
2017 July 4th, 16:00:20 UTCAlgeciras
2017 June 22nd, 14:00:03 UTCTakoradi
2017 May 26th, 23:01:52 UTCTanger Med
2017 May 21st, 05:00:46 UTCAlgeciras
2017 April 21st, 09:00:55 UTCOnne
2017 April 1st, 04:30:02 UTCAlgeciras Bay
More Of This Ship
FRISIA KIEL
© Salvador de la Rubia
Frisia Kiel
© Pedro Amaral
Frisia Kiel
© Pedro Amaral
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Klaas-Jan Brouwer on Feb 19, 2008 13:17 (9 years ago)
Thanks all of you for your comments, guys! Much appriciated!
Keep up the good work!

Regards,

Klaas-Jan
Rogério Cordeiro on Nov 26, 2005 15:46 (11 years ago)
Great photo my friend!

Port of registry: Monrovia (Liberia)
IMO: 9302437
Call Sign: A8EW3
Ex-names: Frisia Kiel
Type/class: BALTIC CS2500 type - Container Ship (Fully Cellular)
Built by: Aker MTW Werft GmbH - Wismar (Germany) in 2004 - www.akermtw.de
Observations: to see more details visit: http://www.akermtw.de/E/News.html

regards, Rogério
:-D :-D
Rafael Ferreira Viva on Aug 29, 2005 19:02 (11 years ago)
Nice shot, but the correct name is "Cap Doukato"
Matt Ruscher on Jul 25, 2005 22:07 (12 years ago)
wow the perfect shot, lighting angle, everything, well done
Kent Malo on May 08, 2005 04:00 (12 years ago)
Looks like this ship is being fitted out to start her career, soft colors mixed with semi bright , good contrast, and good lighting.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,042 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!