Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BALANDRA - IMO 7910890

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:john sins [View profile]Title:BALANDRAAdded:May 07, 2005
Location:Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
At Hook of Holland, for Rotterdam. Former names: Balandra, CGM Lorraine, Elbe Express, Canada Express, Nedlloyd van Diemen. Later renamed Seven Seas Beacon.
Vessel Identification
Name:Seven Seas Beacon
Former name(s):
- Cgm Lorraine (Until 1993 May)
- Balandra (Until 1987)
- Elbe Express (Until 1985)
- Canada Express (Until 1984)
- Nedlloyd Van Diemen (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:16,951 tons
Summer DWT:21,569 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Mike Griffiths
© pieter melissen
Nedlloyd van Diemen
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,045 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!