ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BEAUTY RIVER - IMO 8901391

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:john sins [View profile]Title:BEAUTY RIVERAdded:Jan 22, 2009
Captured:IMO:8901391Hits:401
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
At Waalhaven, Rotterdam.
Vessel Identification
Name:Despina P
IMO:8901391
Flag:Panama
MMSI:351565000
Callsign:3FNO8
Former name(s):
- Beauty River (Until 2007 Aug)
- Belstar (Until 1990 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:22,712 tons
Summer DWT:33,667 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1990
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DESPINA P
© Geir Vinnes
DESPINA P
© Viktor
DESPINA P
© Viktor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Aug 16, 2007 17:22 (9 years ago)
Hi John

For reference purposes:

Tuesday, August 14, 2007

Euroseas Ltd., an owner and operator of drybulk and container carrier vessels and provider of seaborne transportation for drybulk and containerized cargoes, has taken delivery of the M/V Beauty River to be re-named Despina P and the M/V Honor River to be re-named Jonathan P, two handysize container ships it had previously agreed to acquire, each with a capacity of 33,667 dwt and 1,932 teu. The vessels are sister ships built in 1990 in South Korea.
The M/V Jonathan P and the Despina P were each acquired for $18.7m. Both vessels have been fixed on short term charters until October 2007 at a rate of about $17,000 per day. Following these charter agreements, approximately 92% of Euroseas total fleet days in 2007 and approximately 33% in 2008 are fixed under period charters, already concluded spot charters, or, otherwise protected from market fluctuations

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 401 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!