ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CATHY - IMO 7039359

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dick Nootenboom [View profile]Title:CATHYAdded:Feb 20, 2008
Captured:July 25, 1981IMO:7039359Hits:1,382
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
7232 GRT; 8723 ton dwt.; TEU-capacity: 436; Loa.: 144,94 m.; Br.: 21,57 m.; Dhgt.: 7,621 m.; Service speed: 22,00 knots.; Built at: Van der Giessen-de Noord N.V., Krimpen a/d IJssel, Holland, Yardno.: 875.

Naming history: FAIRBRIDGE; ALEXANDRA ('88); IVOR ('84); ATLANTIC PROWESS ('83); CATHY ('81); NEW ENGLAND HUNTER ('80); FIERY CROSS ISLE ('73)

Deleted from Lloyd's Shipping Index in 03/96. Reason: No recent reports received. Last reported arrival: 03-12-1994 at Guangzhou, China.
1996-1997: Removed from Lloyds Register. Presumed to be scrapped.

Picture taken at Rozenburg, departing from Rotterdam 25-07-1981
Vessel Identification
Name:Fairbridge
IMO:7039359
Former name(s):
- Cathy (Until 1981)
- Fiery Cross Isle (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:7,850 tons
Summer DWT:8,723 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ATLANTIC PROWESS
© pieter melissen
CATHY
© peter j. fitzpatrick
ALEXANDRA
© Gianpaolo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,382 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!