ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sun Sussex - IMO 9019470

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:Sun SussexAdded:May 07, 2005
Captured:IMO:9019470Hits:676
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
IMO#9019470
378 g.t. Adsteam Gravesend tug built in 1992.
Seen berthing a huge beast at Tilbury on 7/5/05.
Vessel Identification
Name:Svitzer Sussex
IMO:9019470
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:232003804
Callsign:MQVW2
Former name(s):
- Adsteam Sussex (Until 2007 Aug)
- Sun Sussex (Until 2005 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:378 tons
Summer DWT:143 tons

Additional Information
Home port:London
Build year:1992
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SVITZER SUSSEX
© Leo Johannes
SUN SUSSEX
© Ken Smith
SVITZER SUSSEX
© divnic83
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on May 08, 2005 06:50 (11 years ago)
Thanks for your comments.
I was lucky there, got right in amongst the action - could almost reach out and touch the tug :-)
Kent Malo on May 08, 2005 04:14 (11 years ago)
Exceptional angle plus bow view, making the tug work hard trying to impress the phtographer. :-)
Marc Piché on May 07, 2005 22:44 (11 years ago)
Very impressive bow view!

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 676 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!