ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COLUMBUS NEW ZEALAND - IMO 9227340

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:COLUMBUS NEW ZEALANDAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:9227340Hits:669
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
IMO#9227340
45,803 g.t. built in 2002 by Samsung.
ex P&O Nedlloyd Resolution-02, Santa Rosanna-02.
Seen arriving at Tilbury from Zeebrugge in the rain on 7/5/05.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Vaishnavi R.
IMO:9227340
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016431
Callsign:A8RL2
Former name(s):
- Msc Vaishnavi (Until 2014 May 02)
- Santa Rosanna (Until 2014 Apr)
- Maersk Duffield (Until 2010 Sep 18)
- Columbus New Zealand (Until 2006 Feb 14)
- Santa Rosanna (Until 2002 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:45,803 tons
Summer DWT:53,171 tons
Length:281 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:12.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°35’36.28” N, 3°9’37.9” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.3kts, 199° (199°)
Destination:
Location:Beanr
Arrival:26th Apr 2018
07:00:51 UTC
Last update:
21 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 26th, 07:00:51 UTCBeanr
2018 April 25th, 09:00:45 UTCNlrtm
2018 April 13th, 08:00:46 UTCPablb
2018 April 3rd, 11:30:31 UTCPapty
2018 April 1st, 01:00:03 UTCPactb
2018 March 29th, 16:00:09 UTCUsbos
2018 March 23rd, 15:30:45 UTCUsnyc
2018 March 20th, 11:00:55 UTCNlrtm
2018 March 9th, 11:30:42 UTCDebrv
2018 March 7th, 05:00:28 UTCBeanr
More Of This Ship
MSC VAISHNAVI R
© Patrick Deenik
MSC VAISHNAVI R
© Patrick Deenik
MSC VAISHNAVI R
© Ron van de Velde
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on May 12, 2005 07:56 (12 years ago)
l
John Jones on May 11, 2005 14:23 (12 years ago)
Yes Ken,
from right outside the Worlds End pub. Obviously the south side is better in terms of light, but I'd only a short time to get out so headed for Tilbury which is closer to me. She was coming up river in beautiful light and I was running out of time.... and then the heavens opened so I risked soaking the camera for a quick shot before heading home. The picture doesn't really show the rain except for it cascading off that obstruction marker pole.
The things we do hey?
Ken Smith on May 11, 2005 10:02 (12 years ago)
Hi John,
Nice shot of the Columbus New Zealand, was that taken on the north side of the river ?

Regards Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 669 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!