Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:CHAMPION VENTURAAdded:Jun 03, 2007
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
CHAMPION VENTURA as shown off Verchères, Québec, on May 7, 2005. Taken about 10 minutes after the Varennes view below.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Lily 1
Former name(s):
- Champion Ventura (Until 2007 Mar)
- Marietta C (Until 2004 Aug)
- St.petri (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:25,117 tons
Summer DWT:45,574 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Champion Ventura
© Sierras
St Petri
© heizer
© Henk Jungerius
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on Jul 04, 2007 22:59 (9 years ago)
LILY 1 (Champion Ventura -07, Marietta C -04, St. Petri -89, Danisa -86, St. Petri -85), 25,117/81 - chemical/products tanker.
IMO number 7920493

1981: Built by Juni - AG Weser, Bremen, germany (1412)
25.117 GT 14.000 NT 45.574 dwt
183,01 (174,02) x 32,20 x 16,11 x 12,070

2007: Owner: Champion Ventura - Manager: Ditlev Simenson H.
Flag Norway
Ref: Marius Esman

25/3/2007: Sold by unspecified St.Kitts Nevis flag interests to Indian breakers and demolition commenced Alang 25/3/2007.
Ref: Marine News Volume 61 No. 6 June 2007
Matt Ruscher on May 11, 2005 03:09 (11 years ago)
i feel this one came out alittle better. my glacier point shot i took in the morning at varrnes came out well, but the other ones i took from that park that morning came out bad. you really have to have good timing, vercheres seems perfect
Fernando Montes on May 10, 2005 15:10 (11 years ago)
Once again, great advantage of the light, Marc!
Marc Piché on May 08, 2005 00:05 (11 years ago)
Hi Jeff

I prefer taking very early nice season morning shots from the Varennes location as the sun is better positioned as opposed to Verchères where ships turn sligthly more into the sun.

Jeff Thoreson on May 07, 2005 23:50 (11 years ago)
Chasing them down the river again, eh Marc? Well, whatever works...great shot!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 526 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!