ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WILSON ROSS - IMO 7382495

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:WILSON ROSSAdded:Feb 23, 2008
Captured:IMO:7382495Hits:771
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Another shot of this wilson-ship, about to sail under the brevik bridge on a very sunny day. And that day was: 11/2 2008, the day the "a month at the bridge" project started, hehe!

"Wilson Ross"

Vessel Identification
Name:Wilson Ross
IMO:7382495
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248379000
Callsign:9HCC6
Former name(s):
- Rossnes (Until 2004 Feb 24)
- Saint Brice (Until 2000 Mar)
- Rossnes (Until 1982 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:3,883 tons
Summer DWT:6,258 tons
Length:104 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:4.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1975
AIS Information
Last known position:
64°5’43.08” N, 7°37’2.83” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.4kts, 33° (31°)
Destination:
Location:Notaa
Arrival:15th Nov 2020
07:00:02 UTC
Last update:
12 hours 11 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 06:00:45 UTCFinnfjordbotn
2018 August 29th, 22:00:12 UTCSzczecin
2018 July 23rd, 19:30:48 UTCGdynia
2018 July 21st, 20:00:49 UTCGdansk
2018 July 3rd, 19:00:03 UTCSvelgen
2018 June 28th, 15:00:29 UTCLeirpollen
2018 June 25th, 15:00:16 UTCMo I Rana
2018 June 20th, 06:30:51 UTCMurmansk
2018 June 14th, 04:00:50 UTCSvelgen
2018 May 30th, 04:00:46 UTCSalten
More Of This Ship
WILSON ROSS
© Mats Brevik
WILSON ROSS
© Mats Brevik
Wilson Ross
© Hannes van Rijn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Mar 02, 2008 22:41 (12 years ago)
Thanx sir, very nice place for shipspotting. Writing a book about it. "A month on the bridge.". Watch out, hehe
Ulrik Gamskjær on Mar 01, 2008 15:19 (12 years ago)
Super nice pic of her she looks great down ther in the fjord :) My compliments :)
Jens Boldt on Feb 25, 2008 19:03 (12 years ago)
Ok, I'll have a look and maybe then have an impression what it's like to wake up there! :-D
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Feb 25, 2008 18:59 (12 years ago)
Click here and check it out during daytime, must be the neighbour of the red house that have this webcam.
Jens Boldt on Feb 25, 2008 18:24 (12 years ago)
But not in that house!
If so let me know if you got a room for rent. :-D
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Feb 24, 2008 22:06 (12 years ago)
I have serious plans of moving down there once.
AInt kidding, hehe!
Jens Boldt on Feb 24, 2008 21:55 (12 years ago)
Lovely photo!
I'd like to live in that little red house in the middle of the background, right at the water! :-D
Nice view to wake up with...
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 771 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!