ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CANMAR SPIRIT - IMO 9253741

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:CANMAR SPIRITAdded:Jan 23, 2009
Captured:IMO:9253741Hits:519
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
CANMAR SPIRIT as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères, Québec, on May 7, 2005.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Montreal Express
IMO:9253741
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235707000
Callsign:MAHG5
Former name(s):
- Cp Spirit (Until 2006 May)
- Canmar Spirit (Until 2005 Jul 27)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:55,994 tons
Summer DWT:47,790 tons
Length:294 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:9.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:London
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°28’37.68” N, 3°42’19.08” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 342° (150°)
Destination:
Location:Flushing
Arrival:24th May 2017
19:30:02 UTC
Last update:
4 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 31st, 00:00:03 UTCSouthampton
2017 May 24th, 19:30:02 UTCFlushing
2017 May 24th, 18:00:05 UTCBeanr
2017 May 23rd, 09:15:09 UTCGbsou
2017 May 8th, 14:00:15 UTCMontreal
2017 April 28th, 15:30:07 UTCHamburg
2017 April 26th, 13:00:05 UTCAntwerp
2017 April 24th, 15:00:08 UTCGbsou
2017 April 10th, 13:00:35 UTCMontreal
2017 April 1st, 05:00:08 UTCHamburg
More Of This Ship
MONTREAL EXPRESS
© erwin willemse
MONTREAL EXPRESS
© erwin willemse
Montreal Express
© Marco Schoone
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on May 08, 2005 00:07 (12 years ago)
CP Ships rake up most of the container traffic to and from Montreal some 80% of the million or so containers handled at the Port annually.

Marc
Jeff Thoreson on May 08, 2005 00:00 (12 years ago)
Great shot Marc!

Those Canmar boats get to Montreal with great frequency, apparently.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 519 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!