ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SOUTHERN CROSS - IMO 5335319

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert Winduss [View profile]Title:SOUTHERN CROSSAdded:May 08, 2005
Captured:IMO:5335319Hits:1,573
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Built 1955
20204grt
Shaw Savill Line
Calypso73,AzureSeas80,Ocean Breeze91,Imperial Majesty99,Scrapped04
Leaving Melbourne 1963
Vessel Identification
Name:Oceanbreeze
IMO:5335319
Former name(s):
- Azure Seas (Until 1992 Jun)
- Calypso (Until 1980)
- Southern Cross (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:21,667 tons
Summer DWT:7,005 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CALYPSO
© Arnes
CALYPSO
© Arnes
CALYPSO
© Bob Scott
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on May 10, 2005 00:04 (11 years ago)
A little dark but nice shot of an old classic looker.... I really like the stacl on this one. I've not seen many of these ships with the stack so far back. The wheelhouse also. Original design, no copied very often I guess. Thanks for posting :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,573 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!