ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Western Viking SO718 - IMO 9334337

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Neil Garrick [View profile]Title:Western Viking SO718Added:Feb 26, 2008
Captured:IMO:9334337Hits:2,824
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Waiting to land at Shetland Catch 21/1/08. Built at Karstensens Denmark 2005. Length 51m, Beam 11.2. Main Engine MAN B&W Alpha 2072 hp.
Vessel Identification
Name:Western Viking
IMO:9334337
Flag:Ireland
MMSI:250090000
Callsign:EISZ
Former name(s):
- Western Viking Iii (Until 2006 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fishing Vessel
Gross tonnage:834 tons
Summer DWT:992 tons
Length:51 m
Beam:11 m
Draught:7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Sligo
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°36’36.68” N, 5°54’49.91” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 307° (36°)
Destination:
Location:Fishing Grounds
Arrival:13th Jun 2021
14:00:05 UTC
Last update:
53 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 October 20th, 00:00:34 UTCFishing Grounds
2018 October 20th, 00:00:25 UTCFishing Grounds
2017 October 20th, 00:00:57 UTCLerwi
2017 October 20th, 00:00:51 UTCLerwi
2017 October 20th, 00:00:08 UTCLerwi
2016 October 20th, 00:00:06 UTCFishing Grounds
More Of This Ship
STEFANIE M N718
© Sydney Sinclair
STEFANIE M N718
© Sydney Sinclair
STEFANIE M N178
© Sydney Sinclair
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Mar 17, 2010 12:27 (10 years ago)
Allan

Up until, a name change in 1997 she WAS officially registered as WESTERN VIKING III - during 1997 she changed to simply WESTERN VIKING.

Source is the EU Trawler Register @ http://ec.europa.eu/fisheries/fleet/index.cfm?method=Search.ListSearchSimpleOneVessel&COUNTRY_CODE=IRL&CFR_CODE=IRL000I13060&search_type=advanced

Remember that Fishing Vessels do not necessarily follow the 'normal' format of Ships and can often carry names that do not quite fit in with the likes of DNV/LLoyds etc.

Regards

Steve
Allan RO on Mar 17, 2010 12:04 (10 years ago)
Hi there

I'm not sure where the 'official' bit comes from, she has always carried the name Western Viking, and has always been listed as such in her classification society, DNV. So I'm not sure where the 'official' name comes from.

Built Stal-Rem, Poland, fitted out Karstensens.

Allan

Allan
Guest on Feb 26, 2008 11:11 (13 years ago)
Hi Neil

She is 'officially' Western Viking III - so I have amended the title and also added the IMO Number.

Regards

Steve Ellwood (Admin)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,824 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!