ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Punta Lara - IMO 5142748

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:Punta LaraAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5142748Hits:1,651
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
At Puerto Barrios 1978. Ex "Hardanger".
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Gull Iii
IMO:5142748
Former name(s):
- Hardanger (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,969 tons
Summer DWT:8,840 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HARDANGER
© Paul Wille
Sea Gull III
© Capt. Jan Melchers
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Arnes on May 23, 2005 20:29 (11 years ago)
There were actually built 3 sistervessels at this yard for Westfal-Larsen, namely HARDANGER, EVANGER and NORDANGER.
Gianpaolo on May 08, 2005 15:13 (11 years ago)
She was built 1954 with her sister NORDANGER,
great Ship!!!
Gp
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,651 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!