ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AKRA AKTION - IMO 5340912

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepageFull Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Photo Details
Photographer:Adi Man [View profile]Title:AKRA AKTIONAdded:Feb 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:5340912Hits:2,890
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
Stranded on the Romanian coast at 3 Nm south of Mangalia harbour entrance while on a voyage from Braila ( Romania ) to Alexandria ( Egypt ).
Cargo on board - steel - 3575.52 tons.
The ship stranded on February 19, 1981, her crew was rescued but became a total loss.
Now the wreck has ruptured and only a small part protrudes above the sea level.
The photo was taken on February 1981 in Mangalia.

IMO : 5340912
Flag : Greece
Type : General Cargo Ship
Owner : Antria Shipping Company Ltd. Monrovia
Port of Registry : Piraeus
GRT : 2306.48
NRT : 1575.91
DWT : 3851
LOA : 91.40 m
B : 12.54 m
D : 6.75 m
Main engine : 1600 bhp
Built : 1957 - Amsterdam, Netherlands
Ex name : STEVEN

Many thanks to Mangalia Harbour Master for photo and information !
Vessel Identification
Name:Akra Aktion
IMO:5340912
Former name(s):
- Steven (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,306 tons
Summer DWT:3,852 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
Builder (*):T.van Duijvendijk´s Scheepswerf Lekkerkerk
Lekkerkerk, Netherlands
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AKRA AKTION
© oleryolf
STEVEN
© PWR
Akra Aktion
© cristi
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment !

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!