ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TECTUS - IMO 7340980

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:TECTUSAdded:Aug 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:7340980Hits:2,899
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
TECTUS RIVER SCHELDT AUG 1987

65,135 gt/119,500 dwt bulk carrier operated by Shell Tankers. Built as CANADIAN BRIDGE by Harland & Wolff, Belfast in 1974 and scrapped China in 1995. Used by Shell between 1978 and 1987, largely for the carriage of coal cargoes, before being sold and renamed BOCITA. Sold/renamed SHOU AN HAI in 1988.

Photo moved from tankers section, IMO no.and details added by Bob Scott (admin for tankers)
Vessel Identification
Name:Shou An Hai
IMO:7340980
Former name(s):
- Tectus (Until 1987)
- Canadian Bridge (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:62,811 tons
Summer DWT:119,500 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Shou An Hai
© simonwp
SHOU AN HAI
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Gianpaolo on May 08, 2005 14:05 (11 years ago)
Very good ship Br. built 1969 as CANADIAN BRIDGE
Worthless says : scrapped.
rgds
Gp
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,899 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!