Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Balder Anwerpen - IMO 7604817

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Balder AnwerpenAdded:May 08, 2005
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Rotterdam 29/8/82. Part of the varied fleet of Norwegian shipowner Parley Augustsson who was famously disgraced and jailed in the late 1980s for financial wrongdoings.
Vessel Identification
Name:Marine Trader
Former name(s):
- Prime 1 (Until 2002 Nov)
- Prime I (Until 2001 Aug 06)
- Rio G (Until 2001 Mar)
- Tara (Until 1992 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,095 tons
Summer DWT:15,373 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Balder Antwerpen
© Frits Olinga
© Capt. Jan Melchers
© Rogério Cordeiro
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Gianpaolo on May 08, 2005 14:16 (11 years ago)
Built 1979 Cockerill Yards 1979,In 2004 result in service as MARINE TRADER .
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,318 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!