Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ian Baker [View profile]Title:GENCO MARINEAdded:May 08, 2005
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
At anchorage Bell Bay May'05.
Vessel Identification
Name:Genco Marine
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
Former name(s):
- Lucky Marine (Until 2005 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:26,040 tons
Summer DWT:47,180 tons
Length:188 m
Beam:31 m
Draught:6.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°15’11.4” N, 103°23’35.22” E
Speed, course (heading):
14.5kts, 308° (312°)
Arrival:15th May 2016
06:00:47 UTC
Last update:
5 months 19 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 April 11th, 12:00:45 UTCTian Jin
2016 March 28th, 11:00:15 UTCId Tba>>cn Nkg
2016 February 20th, 12:00:34 UTCMy Pkg>sig
2016 February 10th, 08:00:33 UTCAr Slo>my Bwh
2015 December 1st, 07:00:55 UTCRu Kzp>>>sn Dkr
2015 October 16th, 10:00:05 UTCUs Pnj>>turkey
2015 September 29th, 05:00:38 UTCUs Nyc>>us Pnj
2015 September 27th, 10:00:42 UTCUs Nyc>>us Newark
2015 September 22nd, 09:30:44 UTCUs Ppo>>us Nyc
2015 September 18th, 04:00:46 UTCUs Psm>>us Ppo
More Of This Ship
© Peter M P
© jsupik1
© har
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Jun 17, 2005 07:05 (11 years ago)
excellent shot, great angle light the whole deal
Gianpaolo on May 09, 2005 12:57 (11 years ago)
Good shot of this geared B/c,compliments.
Ian Baker on May 09, 2005 09:22 (11 years ago)
Hi,glad you liked my pic of "Genco Marine".About sinter. We have a Ferro-manganese plant here owned by B.H.P.Billiton.It sources it's ore from Groote Eylandt northern Austr.Sinter is the fines etc.from the bottom of the mine stockpiles.It cannot be processed with ore.It is put through a sinter plant which combines it into size large enough to smelt with ore.Where do you get your shipping info?.Spot on.Except owing to berth delay "Genco Marine" will not berth until 4P.M. tomorrow, 10th. Regards Ian Baker.
Kent Malo on May 09, 2005 00:06 (11 years ago)
Says here that she has a load of sinter, what can that possiibly be?. some form of powder metal?
GENCO MARINE BARWIL SFT BB3 0800 0815 PILOT 2 TEM YES HON SINTER 188 11.31 Great photo by the way.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 923 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!