ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JILL JACOB - IMO 9257498

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tom Turner [View profile]Title:JILL JACOBAdded:May 21, 2007
Captured:IMO:9257498Hits:966
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
JILL JACOB. IMO No. 9257498. Built 2003. Seen here in New York, USA. May 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Jill Jacob
IMO:9257498
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636092163
Callsign:A8XS4
Former name(s):
- Four Clipper (Until 2004 Feb 26)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:40,037 tons
Summer DWT:72,909 tons
Length:229 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:14 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
30°28’53.53” N, 122°17’15.64” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
3.6kts, 253° (260°)
Destination:
Location:Aoshan China
Arrival:14th Mar 2018
00:00:23 UTC
Last update:
13 days 3 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 12:45:12 UTCSingapore Pebgc
2018 March 14th, 00:00:23 UTCAoshan China
2018 February 16th, 02:00:44 UTCDalian
2018 January 20th, 14:00:04 UTCPebgc
2018 January 15th, 12:00:18 UTCSpore Awh
2017 November 14th, 06:00:33 UTCSpore
More Of This Ship
JILL JACOB
© schinkelnet.de
Jill Jacob
© Biscay
Jill Jacob
© Biscay
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on May 12, 2005 11:22 (12 years ago)
Very interesting perspective and nice composition.

Marc
Kent Malo on May 10, 2005 02:41 (12 years ago)
Good definition on big and the small, great contrast, the sailboat has the right of way where navigating permits the bigger vessel to alter course,in this case the tanker is at anchor, no problem there.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 966 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!