ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GANN - IMO 5289247

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Christian Bråthen [View profile]Title:GANNAdded:May 09, 2005
Captured:IMO:5289247Hits:754
Photo Category: Training Ships
Description:
M/S Gann
Ex. Ragnvald Jarl, built at Blohm und Voss Hamburg in 1956.
Several years as passenger/cargo vessel along the norwegian coast for "Hurtigruten".
Today; training ship for a private high school for educating seagoing personell, in Stavanger Norway.
Alongside in Stavanger May 09th 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sjokurs
IMO:5289247
Flag:Norway
MMSI:258321000
Callsign:LAVN
Former name(s):
- Gann (Until 2007 Mar)
- Ragnvald Jarl (Until 1995 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Training Ship
Gross tonnage:2,191 tons
Summer DWT:579 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Kristiansand
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1956
AIS Information
Last known position:
58°7’1.85” N, 8°6’22.26” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.6kts, 28° (207°)
Destination:
Location:Flor0
Arrival:10th May 2018
08:30:31 UTC
Last update:
10 days 14 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 10th, 08:30:31 UTCFlor0
2018 May 8th, 21:30:28 UTCAalesund
2018 May 7th, 20:00:04 UTCSteinshavn
2018 May 6th, 16:00:07 UTCKristiandsund
2017 December 1st, 08:00:51 UTCKristiansand
2017 November 28th, 08:00:12 UTCCopenhagen
2017 September 25th, 16:00:26 UTCLangesund
2017 September 20th, 10:00:33 UTCKristiansand
2017 September 18th, 20:00:05 UTCOslo
2017 September 17th, 17:30:50 UTCFredrikstad
More Of This Ship
Sjokurs
© frode adolfsen
Sjokurs
© frode adolfsen
Sjokurs
© frode adolfsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 754 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!