ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SPIRIT II - IMO 6903333

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:seawolf [View profile]Title:SPIRIT IIAdded:May 09, 2005
Captured:IMO:6903333Hits:1,284
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
THE SHIP IS MOORED IN NAPLES FROM LOT OF YEARS
Vessel Identification
Name:Stonny
IMO:6903333
Former name(s):
- Pummy Star (Until 2006 Apr)
- Fatema (Until 2004 Jun)
- Spirit Ii (Until 2003 Nov)
- Bulbul (Until 2003 Aug)
- Amaze Iii (Until 2003 Apr)
- Sea Wave I (Until 2001 Sep)
- Jhon Ii (Until 2001 Feb)
- Khari (Until 2000 Oct)
- Agios Andreas Ar 1 (Until 1998 Nov)
- Agios Andreas (Until 1996 Jul)
- Galseas (Until 1995 Dec)
- World Peace (Until 1991 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,355 tons
Summer DWT:2,259 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WORLD PEACE
© Mike Griffiths
GALSEAS
© eptcpt
World Peace
© pieter melissen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on May 28, 2009 09:33 (7 years ago)
she is SPIRIT II with Imo no 6903333
still sailing as Stonny
http://www.fotoio.com/album/show.php?pid=9617&file=STONNY(3)221106.JPG

information from parismou.org

[b]On 16thAugust 2004 m/v PUMMY STAR ex SPIRIT II, IMO 6903333, dropped her anchor in the port of Naples. The m/v PUMMY STAR is a general cargo/multipurpose ship of 1355 GT, flying the Paris MoU black listed flag of Honduras.On arrival the vessel raised the yellow flag for humanitarian reasons since the ship’s crew had no more provision, neither food nor water. Two days later, on 18thAugust 2004, she was boarded by a PSC team that immediatelynoticed the lack of hygienic conditions on board and several clear grounds for a more detailed inspection. During this inspection 57 serious deficiencies were detected[/b]


best regards
ilhan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,284 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!