ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Oberon - IMO 5259955

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:john sins [View profile]Title:OberonAdded:May 09, 2005
Captured:IMO:5259955Hits:2,180
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Built 1948 at Hamilton & Co., Glasgow. as Lysander. From 1948 Oberon. Sold 1966 and renamed Hellas. Sold 1974 and renamed Hyde. Scrapped Kaohsiung 1979. John Sins collection.
Vessel Identification
Name:Hyde
IMO:5259955
Former name(s):
- Hellas (Until 1974)
- Oberon (Until 1966)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,548 tons
Summer DWT:3,447 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1948
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on Jul 30, 2005 07:40 (11 years ago)
OBERON (HYDE, HELLAS-74, OBERON-66)) (2,515/1948)
Gross Tonnage: 2,515 Net: 981
Summer Deadwt: 3,393
Year Built: 1948 Launched March 1948
Hull Type: Motor Ship – Open Shelter Deck – Refrigerated Cargo Space
Builder: Wm. Hamilton & Co. Ltd. at Port Glasgow
Length Overall: 350 Ft.
Extreme Breadth: 49 Ft
Summer Draught: 20 Ft.
Machinery: Oil Engine
Engine Builder: Fairfield Co. Ltd. at Glasgow
1960: Owner: Koninkl. Nederl. Stoomb. Maats. N.V.
Flag: Netherland. Port of Registry: Amsterdam
1974: HELLAS sold by Cia. De Navegacion Alanje S.A. Greece to Hysan Corp. Panama S.A. Panama and renamed HYDE
1979: Sold by Hysan Corp. Panama S.A., Panama to Chih I Enterprise Co. Ltd. who began demolition on May 3, 1979 at Kaohsiung
Other Information: Partially electric welded steel construction
REF: Lloyd’s Register 1960-1961
WSS Marine News Volume XXIX No. 7 July 1975
WSS Marine News Volume XXXIV No. 12 December 1980
Malcolm
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,180 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!