ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

YANGTZE STAR - IMO 9280847

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:YANGTZE STARAdded:Feb 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:9280847Hits:594
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Arriving Hamburg on April 28, 2005. IMO 9280847. Ex-ZIM PIRAEUS 2004-2005. Renamed back to ZIM PIRAEUS in August 2006.

Length: 294.1 m
Breadth: 32.25 m
Depth: 18.67 m
Draught: 11.59 m
GT: 53.453
NT: 33.604
DWT: 66.685
Built: 2004 Hyundai Heavy Industries Co. Ltd., Ulsan, South Korea (Hull No. 1527)
Owner: Alexia Transport Corp., Piraeus, Greece
Manager: Costamare Shipping, Piraeus
Call sign: SZJP
Homeport: Piraeus
Engine Builders & Type: Hyundai HI / B&W 9K90MC-C
Horse Power: 55.890 BHP
Speed: 23.9 kn

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Zim Piraeus
IMO:9280847
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477634800
Callsign:VRGA5
Former name(s):
- Yangtze Star (Until 2006 Aug)
- Zim Piraeus (Until 2005 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:53,453 tons
Summer DWT:66,759 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°24’41.4” N, 73°32’56.4” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.9kts, 98° (101°)
Destination:
Location:Usnyc
Arrival:28th Nov 2016
00:30:20 UTC
Last update:
10 days 7 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 November 28th, 00:30:20 UTCUsnyc
2016 November 26th, 14:00:07 UTCNorfolk
2016 November 24th, 07:00:09 UTCSavannah
2016 November 18th, 19:00:05 UTCRodman
2016 October 27th, 09:00:59 UTCShanghai
2016 April 6th, 14:00:53 UTCCahfx
2016 April 3rd, 22:00:56 UTCUsnyc
2016 April 3rd, 22:00:52 UTCUsorf
2016 April 2nd, 13:00:54 UTCNorfolk
2016 March 31st, 11:00:56 UTCUssav
More Of This Ship
ZIM PIRAEUS & ZIM LOS ANGELES
© lys
ZIM PIRAEUS
© lys
ZIM PIRAEUS
© lys
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 594 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!