Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sarpedon - IMO 5314298

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:john sins [View profile]Title:SarpedonAdded:May 09, 2005
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Under 3000gt)
Built 1945 at Brothers Pot, Bolnes as Saturn. Later renamed Periander. From 1947 Sarpedon. Sold 1968 and renamed Agia Skepi. Sold 1971 and renamed Pioneer Sea Bear. Sold 1974 and renamed Ta Shun. Sold 1976 and renamed Cheng Lung. 25-7-1977 during cyclone Thelma in collision with mv Enfield and sunk near Kaoshiung. Refloated 1978 and sold for scrap. John Sins collection.
Vessel Identification
Name:Cheng Lung
Former name(s):
- Ta Shun (Until 1976 Aug 17)
- Pioneer Sea Bear (Until 1974)
- Agia Skepi (Until 1971)
- Sarpedon (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,316 tons
Summer DWT:4,069 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1947
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© adenanthos
© tom400
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,686 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!