Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Socrates - IMO 5332927

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:john sins [View profile]Title:SocratesAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Built 1960 at A.D.M., Amsterdam. Lengthened 9.75 m in 1970. Sold 1977 and renamed Thera. Scrapped Kaohsiung 1980. John Sins collection.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Socrates (Until 1977 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,155 tons
Summer DWT:7,811 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Dec 28, 2006 07:52 (9 years ago)

nice pic + great angle!

Thanks for posting this good looking oldie!

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 842 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!