ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATLANTIC - IMO 7902295

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Thad Constantine [View profile]Title:ATLANTICAdded:Mar 06, 2008
Captured:IMO:7902295Hits:1,346
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Here is the MV Atlantic of Home Lines arriving in Hamilton Bermuda in April 1985
Vessel Identification
Name:Qing
IMO:7902295
Flag:India
MMSI:419000861
Callsign:AWFI
Former name(s):
- Melody (Until 2013 Nov)
- Starship Atlantic (Until 1997 Mar)
- Atlantic (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:35,143 tons
Summer DWT:4,514 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MELODY
© canopus
MELODY
© Edson de Lima Lucas
MELODY
© Edson de Lima Lucas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Mar 07, 2008 08:49 (10 years ago)
What a ghastly ship. Really one of the worst newbuilds of the 1980s and completely outclassed by the later HOMERIC of 1986 as well...

Brgds.
Ralph
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,346 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!