ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NEDLLOYD HUDSON - IMO 8212673

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arne Luetkenhorst [View profile]Title:NEDLLOYD HUDSONAdded:Mar 08, 2008
Captured:IMO:8212673Hits:1,781
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
River Elbe (late 80s, early 90s)
*1985 as American Nebraska by DAEWOO S.B. & HEAVY MACHINE CO. (#4007)
one of twelve ECON-class ships originally built for U.S Lines

Trading today owned by Maersk Line USA, Norfolk as SSG EDWARD A. CARTER JR. for MSC/US Army (Explosives transporter)
ex SEALAND OREGON 07 Aug 2000 10 Apr 2001 / OOCL INNOVATION 01 Mar 1993 07 Aug 2000 / NEDLLOYD HUDSON 31 Mar 1988 01 Mar 1993 / AMERICAN NEBRASKA 31 Mar 1988
Vessel Identification
Name:Ssg Edward A.carter Jr.
IMO:8212673
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:367015000
Callsign:WDDU
Former name(s):
- Sealand Oregon (Until 2001)
- Oocl Innovation (Until 2000 Aug 07)
- Nedlloyd Hudson (Until 1993)
- Susan C (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:57,075 tons
Summer DWT:57,908 tons
Length:290 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Norfolk Va
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°10’29.46” N, 25°42’45.84” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.9kts, 357° (358°)
Destination:
Location:Aliaga
Arrival:14th Apr 2016
13:00:54 UTC
Last update:
1 month 11 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 April 14th, 13:00:54 UTCAliaga
2016 April 14th, 13:00:45 UTCAliagbe
2016 April 14th, 13:00:45 UTCAliaga
2016 April 14th, 13:00:44 UTCAliaga
2016 April 14th, 13:00:44 UTCAliaga
2016 April 14th, 13:00:44 UTCAliaga
2016 April 14th, 13:00:44 UTCAliagcada
2016 April 14th, 13:00:43 UTCAliag
2016 April 14th, 13:00:43 UTCAliagcada
2016 April 14th, 13:00:42 UTCAliaga
More Of This Ship
OOCL INNOVATION
© Ulf Kornfeld
NEDLLOYD HUDSON
© Mike Griffiths
OOCL INNOVATION
© jennifer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,781 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!