ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Barcourt - IMO 5337070

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:BarcourtAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5337070Hits:848
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
British coaster Barcourt at Lowestoft 22/3/81. She was conveniently renamed from HARCOURT a few years earlier.
Vessel Identification
Name:Venante B
IMO:5337070
Former name(s):
- Beck´s (Until 1994)
- Paul Marie (Until 1990 May)
- Kimble (Until 1982)
- Barcourt (Until 1981)
- Harcourt (Until 1979)
- Timber Queen (Until 1975)
- Spree (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:445 tons
Summer DWT:697 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SABINE
© PWR
HARCOURT
© PWR
KIMBLE
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on May 10, 2005 11:27 (11 years ago)
My pleasure....

This is one of them:

http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=49975
Phil English on May 10, 2005 09:37 (11 years ago)
Thanks Lanaud. Also the sort of vessel that I became familar with 25 years ago when I started my first job as a ship's agency clerk on the Thames.
Lanaud on May 10, 2005 00:27 (11 years ago)
Nice. This one looks alot like what my father started on in Canada's Gaspé peninsula
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 848 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!