ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Barra Head - IMO 7915307

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Barra HeadAdded:Apr 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:7915307Hits:1,276
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Christian Salvesen's Barra Head was one of two sisterships employed on the UK collier trade. Seen passing Gravesend downriver 6/2/82

IMO Added 7915307 Transfered to General Cargo 1980-1989
Regards
Ken Smith
Photo Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Wilson Tyne
IMO:7915307
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248245000
Callsign:9HWY5
Former name(s):
- Hordnes (Until 2003 Apr)
- Barra Head (Until 1996 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,913 tons
Summer DWT:7,106 tons
Length:111 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:7.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1980
AIS Information
Last known position:
43°26’41.65” N, 3°49’1.5” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 10° (275°)
Destination:
Location:Santander Spn
Arrival:15th Oct 2017
15:00:11 UTC
Last update:
40 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 15th, 15:00:11 UTCSantander Spn
2017 October 6th, 06:00:15 UTCAmsterdam
2017 October 3rd, 15:30:21 UTCGent
2017 September 28th, 13:00:30 UTCKaliningrad.ru
2017 September 25th, 17:00:02 UTCSzczecin.pol
2017 September 18th, 07:00:06 UTCAberdeen.uk
2017 September 8th, 01:00:07 UTCVilanova
2017 September 1st, 19:00:46 UTCTarragona. Esp
2017 July 23rd, 06:00:19 UTCNo Sve
2017 July 19th, 06:00:46 UTCSzczecin
More Of This Ship
Wilson Tyne
© Willem Oldenburg
Wilson Tyne
© Willem Oldenburg
WILSON TYNE
© George58
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Kevin Fralley on Jan 15, 2012 21:01 (5 years ago)
"Barra Head" was actually one of three sister ships, the other two being "Sumburgh Head" and "Rora Head". I worked on "Sumburgh Head" in 1984 and "Barra Head" in 1985.
Nice little ships.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,276 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!