Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Neptune Akabar - IMO 8515685

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:Neptune AkabarAdded:Oct 17, 2007
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Now known as: Akabar

A rare visit to Tasmania by a Bulk Carrier under Neptune Orient Lines, Seen here berthed at Risdon upstream from Hobart, Tasmania, Australa loading Lead Concentrates
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Akabar (Until 2008)
- Neptune Akabar (Until 2001 Jan)
- Bothnia Trader (Until 1991 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:13,161 tons
Summer DWT:21,997 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Wuhan
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Mike Griffiths
Bothnia Trader
© Jim Gallacher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,134 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!