ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WINDSOR CASTLE - IMO 5391923

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dave Leonard [View profile]Title:WINDSOR CASTLEAdded:May 10, 2005
Captured:IMO:5391923Hits:1,482
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Union Castles largest and last to be scrapped arriving May/05 at the breakers yard.Built by Cammel,Laird at 37647tons 1959/1977,renamed Margarita L,used as a floating hotel in Jeddah
Vessel Identification
Name:Rita
IMO:5391923
Former name(s):
- Margarita L (Until 2004 Dec)
- Windsor Castle (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:38,376 tons
Summer DWT:16,252 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MARGARITA L
© peter j. fitzpatrick
MARGARITA L
© peter j. fitzpatrick
MARGARITA L
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,482 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!