ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORWEGIAN STAR - IMO 7304314

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:NORWEGIAN STARAdded:Aug 01, 2009
Captured:IMO:7304314Hits:2,138
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Now known as: Albatross

One of the original Royal Viking line Ships, I belive this one was the Sea.  Seen here berthed at Princess Wharf no 2/3 in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia when she was based in Australia full time, unfortuantley the venture was not successful and she was moved to the Star Cruises operation in Asia.
Vessel Identification
Name:Albatros
IMO:7304314
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308784000
Callsign:C6CN4
Former name(s):
- Crown (Until 2004 Mar)
- Norwegian Star 1 (Until 2002 May 27)
- Norwegian Star (Until 2001 Jul 25)
- Royal Odyssey (Until 1998 Jan)
- Royal Viking Sea (Until 1991 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,518 tons
Summer DWT:5,123 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°57’55.04” N, 13°32’0.83” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 22° (209°)
Destination:
Location:Lisbon
Arrival:15th Nov 2018
07:00:14 UTC
Last update:
4 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 October 7th, 05:30:31 UTCBodo/norway
2018 September 9th, 02:00:52 UTCSt. Petersburg
2018 September 3rd, 11:00:38 UTCVisby
2018 September 2nd, 05:00:40 UTCCopenhagen
2018 August 27th, 06:30:54 UTCHafnafjordur/iceland
2018 August 24th, 16:00:08 UTCQaqortoq
2018 August 22nd, 18:00:13 UTCNuuk
2018 August 17th, 09:15:17 UTCSisimiut
2018 August 13th, 04:00:34 UTCAmmassalik/greenland
2018 August 10th, 07:00:49 UTCEskifjordur/iceland
More Of This Ship
ALBATROS
© J.M.DOMINGUEZ
ALBATROS
© J.M.DOMINGUEZ
ALBATROS
© J.M.DOMINGUEZ
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,138 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!