ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Rotherwick Castle - IMO 5300962

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dave Leonard [View profile]Title:Rotherwick CastleAdded:Sep 24, 2007
Captured:IMO:5300962Hits:1,407
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Seen entering CapeTown,built 1960,7213grt,sold 1975,scrapped 1983
Vessel Identification
Name:Silver Rays
IMO:5300962
Former name(s):
- Rotherwick Castle (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:9,426 tons
Summer DWT:10,404 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ROTHERWICK CASTLE
© Chris Howell
ROTHERWICK CASTLE
© Chris Howell
ROTHERWICK CASTLE
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Trevor Page on Jun 01, 2005 18:55 (11 years ago)
Very good, I served on this vessel mid 60s Trevor
Gianpaolo on May 10, 2005 13:34 (11 years ago)
She had a sister ROTHESAY CASTLE built Greenock
1960.
rgds
Gp
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,407 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!