ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Cape York - IMO 6907028

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Finney [View profile]Title:Cape YorkAdded:Mar 11, 2008
Captured:IMO:6907028Hits:1,555
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
Its 28 August 1969 and Lyle Shipping Coy's bulker Cape York is barely three months old as she discharges phosphates at Port Lincoln, South Australia.
Seven name changes later, she was eventually broken up at Mumba, commencing in May 2001.
Vessel Identification
Name:Saaba
IMO:6907028
Former name(s):
- Rak Star (Until 1996 Jan)
- Syros (Until 1992 Oct)
- Botocan (Until 1988)
- Baybridge (Until 1984)
- Freedom A.s. (Until 1980)
- Cape York (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:12,595 tons
Summer DWT:22,373 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Botocan
© Frits Olinga
BOTOCAN
© Leo Johannes
Freedom A.S.
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,555 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!