ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAGDA JOSEFINA - IMO 5118905

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MAGDA JOSEFINAAdded:Mar 11, 2008
Captured:IMO:5118905Hits:2,344
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
MAGDA JOSEFINA as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Varennes on December 23, 1978. Built in 1961 as Elder Dempster's FOURAH BAY, she is shown here while on charter to Linea Mexicana (TMM).
What a sight she made sailing past us in this unique winter setting!!!

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Lemina
IMO:5118905
Former name(s):
- Fourah Bay (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,704 tons
Summer DWT:8,538 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FOURAH BAY
© gwrdave
Fourah Bay
© Allan RO
MAGDA JOSEFINA
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Gianpaolo on Mar 22, 2008 14:37 (9 years ago)
MAGDA JOSEFINA 78-ALEXANDER'S FAITH 80-LEMINA 83 BU
G.BEACH 3-3-84
rgds
Gp
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,344 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!