ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Steenkerk - IMO 5339781

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Finney [View profile]Title:SteenkerkAdded:Mar 11, 2008
Captured:IMO:5339781Hits:1,347
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Steenkerk at Port Adelaide; January 1968.
Built by Van der Giessen in 1961, converted to a container ship in 1970. Later renamed Nedlloyd Steenkerk aand subsequently b/u at Inchon, commencing May 1983.
Vessel Identification
Name:Nedlloyd Steenkerk
IMO:5339781
Former name(s):
- Steenkerk (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,291 tons
Summer DWT:12,256 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
Builder (*):Ihc Offshore & Marine
Krimpen Aan Den Ijssel, Netherlands
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Martin Palardy on Mar 11, 2008 12:42 (6 years ago)
Great shot Chris!
Regards,
Martin
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,347 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!