ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Taeschorn - IMO 7033965

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andreas Schlatterer [View profile]Title:TaeschornAdded:Mar 11, 2008
Captured:IMO:7033965Hits:951
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
Taeschorn - Misissippi March 1996 loading Grain Products at Gonzales Anchorage (If I remember corect Gonzales was much closer to Baton Rouge as to New Orleans
she was build in 1970 by Uraga Shipyards as Bluesky
Vessel Identification
Name:Taeschorn
IMO:7033965
Former name(s):
- Bluesky (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:20,270 tons
Summer DWT:34,867 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TAESCHORN
© Gianpaolo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Magogman on Mar 11, 2008 17:52 (8 years ago)
Your memory is correct - Gonzales is just south of Baton Rouge. My oldest brother lived there when he worked at Freeport Sulfur on the river at Uncle Sam, Louisiana.
I always enjoy seeing Mississippi River photos on this site. Thanks for posting this.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 951 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!