ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN VIKING - IMO 8506854

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Sydney Sinclair [View profile]Title:OCEAN VIKINGAdded:Mar 11, 2008
Captured:March 11, 2008IMO:8506854Hits:1,278
Location:Lerwick, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Supply Ships/Tug Supplies/AHTS
Description:
MMSI Rig supply vessel Ocean Viking leaving Lerwick on Tue.11th.Mar.2008.
Callsign. JXIW.
Length 70mt.x16mt.x5mt.
Tonnage 2090gt. 2629dwt.
Ex Viking Fighter.
Built 1986
Eng.Rolles Royce 2x 3000bhp.
Class DNV -14914(des)+ai,supply sf.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Viking
IMO:8506854
Flag:Norway
MMSI:258479000
Callsign:JXIW
Former name(s):
- Viking Fighter (Until 2005 Oct 12)
- Tender Fighter (Until 1991 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Supply Vessel
Gross tonnage:2,090 tons
Summer DWT:2,629 tons
Length:70 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:4.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Bergen
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°40’17.99” N, 14°53’27.97” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.3kts, 16° (308°)
Destination:
Location:Marseille
Arrival:2nd Feb 2020
11:00:19 UTC
Last update:
1 day 18 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 2nd, 20:00:20 UTCSandnessjoen
2017 June 14th, 06:00:41 UTCNorne
2017 May 14th, 21:00:40 UTCSandnessjoen
2017 April 18th, 06:00:07 UTCNo Ssj
2017 March 19th, 23:00:30 UTCSandnessjoen
2017 January 25th, 08:00:03 UTCNorne
2016 November 2nd, 07:00:42 UTCNorne
2016 March 27th, 14:00:19 UTCStavanger
2016 February 29th, 12:45:34 UTCAmoyfjoren
2016 January 4th, 14:00:05 UTCStavanger
More Of This Ship
OCEAN VIKING
© Paul Gowen
OCEAN VIKING
© Pieter Inpyn
Ocean Viking
© Mats
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Jan 26, 2013 12:57 (7 years ago)
What an odd looking supplier!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,278 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!