ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ELEKTRON II - IMO 6930520

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:ELEKTRON IIAdded:Mar 12, 2008
Captured:IMO:6930520Hits:727
Location:Brevik, Grenland Harbour, Norway
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Elektron II spotted yesterday in Brevik Norway, cool ship, about to be phased out soon, as a new Elektron is being built.
Vessel Identification
Name:Elektron Ii
IMO:6930520
Flag:Norway
MMSI:258208000
Callsign:LFWW
Former name(s):
- Elektron (Until 2008 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,628 tons
Summer DWT:624 tons
Length:78 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:3.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Oslo
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1969
AIS Information
Last known position:
59°6’7.59” N, 10°39’54.53” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.4kts, 355° (355°)
Destination:
Location:Drammen
Arrival:14th Oct 2017
06:00:53 UTC
Last update:
8 days 0 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 14th, 06:00:53 UTCDrammen
2017 October 11th, 07:00:17 UTCFredrikshamn
2017 September 29th, 18:00:08 UTCDrammen
2017 September 21st, 16:00:53 UTCKvinesdal
2017 September 18th, 16:00:50 UTCRottendam
2017 September 11th, 08:00:48 UTCFinneidfjord
2017 September 3rd, 19:00:53 UTCRottendam
2017 August 21st, 09:00:21 UTCBergneset
2017 August 11th, 01:00:19 UTCDrammen
2017 August 9th, 19:00:29 UTCOslo
More Of This Ship
ELEKTRON II
© Hannes van Rijn
ELEKTRON II
© Frank Engen
ELEKTRON II
© Henk Jungerius
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Mar 12, 2008 23:28 (9 years ago)
Oops, quite a shot!
Built in 1969? I've the impression that more and more ships of our age-group (born in the 60s) disappear. :-D Thank God we're still well-held as well :lol:
(The last big cruise liner of my year of birth, 1964, Zim Israel's "Shalom" vanished in 2001) :-(
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Mar 12, 2008 23:17 (9 years ago)
Well, i guess it might happen, hehe.. Elektron is buildt in 69, i predict she will end up in Greece, Turkey, some country down there, she is wellheld, and will have some years in her still. Some years ago she was washed up on shore in Ireland i think, engine blacked out in a storm.
Check it out. Scotland. Not Ireland, sorry about that.
Jens Boldt on Mar 12, 2008 22:59 (9 years ago)
Star Hidra seems to be a Star Diva! :-D
The same over here at the moment, heavy gales and rain.
A pity Electron II will be replaced. Don't know her replacement and if you say it looks nice, then it looks nice. BUT... I claim that the old one is nicer! :-D
So you're off again tomorrow?
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Mar 12, 2008 22:51 (9 years ago)
Well, not the breakers i guess, but there is a newbuild on its way, replacing her. Replacing is better formulated than outphased, i guess. The new one has the shape of a supplyvessel. Now i cant find a picture of it. But it looked pretty nice! The rain once again delayed the star hidra. New time for departure is 12:00 tomorrow.
Jens Boldt on Mar 12, 2008 22:25 (9 years ago)
She's red. Very nice!
What do you mean "to be phased out soon"? The breakers? :-o
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Mar 12, 2008 11:16 (9 years ago)
You are totally correct. I have uploaded some shots of her before as a RO/RO, but she gets placed in cablelayer by others in updates. So i dont care anymore, hehe!
Adawo on Mar 12, 2008 10:47 (9 years ago)
It's really a cable layer? On owners site (http://www.statnett-transport.com/elektron/cms/9) she's classed as ro-ro vessel, and looks more like heavy load vessel then cable layer. The classification on Equasis is sometimes failed and misleading.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 727 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!