ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Woodbridge Bay, Roseau, DOMINICA - IMO 8003761

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:Woodbridge Bay, Roseau, DOMINICAAdded:Mar 28, 2008
Captured:IMO:8003761Hits:1,312
Location:Woodbridge Bay, Roseau, Dominica
Photo Category: Harbour Overview Images
Description:
The main port for the island of Dominica,Windward Islands,West Indies is Woodbridge Bay shown here during port expansion during 1990.One of the main exports from the island is bananas,hence the Geest ship alongside.This ship is Geestbay,(8003761)a regular caller at Dominica.Built at Smith's Dock,South Bank,U.K.in 1981. GRT 10,364 tons. LOA 159M Beam 21.4M.Ship has since been renamed several times( 1994 Magellan Reefer;2003 Nafsica;2004 Estia;2005 to present Estia I)Flag presently Panama with C/S:3PFM4.Photo © Capnken 1990/2008.
Vessel Identification
Name:Estia I
IMO:8003761
Former name(s):
- Estia (Until 2005 Oct)
- Nafsica (Until 2004 Aug)
- Magellan Reefer (Until 2003 Apr)
- Geestbay (Until 1994 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:10,364 tons
Summer DWT:9,970 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Estia I
© Dennis Mortimer
GEESTBAY
© Yvon Perchoc
Magellan Reefer
© Andreas Spörri
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,312 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!