ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STAROS - IMO 6618756

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andreas Keller [View profile]Title:STAROSAdded:Mar 12, 2008
Captured:IMO:6618756Hits:1,152
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
STAROS in the Kiel Canal, 1981
Built 1966, ex NILS GORTHON
dwt 5619, loa 102.1, beam 15.9
renamed WINDRAIDER, NORDIC BIRCH, NAVIWOOD, WHITEWOOD, BALTICWOOD, JUHAYNA, ISMAIL T, AYYOUB
scrapped 2001
Vessel Identification
Name:Ayyoub
IMO:6618756
Former name(s):
- Juhayna (Until 1993)
- Balticwood (Until 1992)
- Nordic Birch (Until 1985)
- Navi Wood (Until 1985)
- Windraider (Until 1984)
- Hangete (Until 1981)
- Nils Gorthon (Until 1976)
- Ismail T (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,943 tons
Summer DWT:5,709 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NAVI WOOD
© peter j. fitzpatrick
Balticwood
© sharpnessship
Staros
© Capt. Jan Melchers
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,152 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!