ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Donau Maru - IMO 6916342

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Finney [View profile]Title:Donau MaruAdded:Apr 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:6916342Hits:1,119
Photo Category: Combined Carriers (OBO, CABU etc.)
Description:
On a nasty Summer day, Sanko Line's crude oil tanker Donau Maru lies at Port Stanvcac's sea berth; 22 January 1974. Checkout the state of the paintwork - Sanko Line were "restructuring" at the time!

Built by Mitsubishi at Yokohama in 1969, she was later lengthened and became a bulk carrier. R/n Donau in 1991; subsequently b/u at Da Nang commencing 27 December 1999.
Vessel Identification
Name:Donau
IMO:6916342
Former name(s):
- Donau Maru (Until 1991 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:52,740 tons
Summer DWT:92,500 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DONAU
© Joerg Seyler
Donau Maru
© bs1mrc
Donau Maru
© Ray Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,119 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!